隐私条例

数据保护条例适用于许多处理和/或存储个人数据的组织. At LBMC 网络安全, we want to make sure your organization is prepared. 很多你.S. companies have questions about how these regulations impact them, especi所有y pertaining to the types of personal data they store. 随着法律环境的变化, 例如2018年《明升体育app下载》(CCPA)的通过,以及最近的 Tennessee Information Protection Act (TIPA), companies of 所有 sizes are seeking guidance. We can help answer questions on US or international privacy regulations, 来帮助你遵守规则.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 合规 解决方案

GDPR适用于所有处理和持有居住在欧盟的数据主体个人数据的公司, regardless of the company’s location. The enforcement date began on May 25, 2018, 因为GDPR是20年来国际数据隐私监管中最重要的变化, we want to make sure your organization is prepared. 很多你.S. organizations have questions about how GDPR impacts them, especi所有y pertaining to the types of personal data they have, how the GDPR defines personal data, 和 the new protection laws against that personal data.

LBMC 网络安全 can help you answer these questions, determine if your organization is a controller or 处理器 under GDPR (或两个), decide whether you need to assign a Data 隐私 Officer, 并了解GDPR如何影响您的组织,即使在欧盟(CCPA)之外。.

明升体育app下载合规和审计专家可以通过以下方式帮助您的组织遵守GDPR:

  • GDPR适用性分析-LBMC 网络安全 can help your organization underst和 if GDPR applies. We will gain an underst和ing of your environment, your legitimate purpose in retaining personal data, 和 how you interact with EU citizens. 这将包括对当前数据流的审查和对主要利益攸关方的访谈.
  • GDPR准备-准备情况评估需要更深入地了解您的组织在GDPR下的分类. LBMC 网络安全 是否会帮助您确定您是数据控制者还是数据处理者,并指导您确定处理个人数据的法律依据最适合您的公司. 一旦打下了基础, 我们可以通过了解当前的隐私成熟度和跨组织的数据流来发现GDPR对组织的影响. 我们还可以帮助您制定应采取的GDPR合规行动项目列表, including defining whether your organization is a controller, 处理器, 或两个. We will identify key stakeholders 和 data flows, 评估合同义务, 和 implement GDPR into compliance program initiatives.
  • Data Analysis 和 Classification-明升体育app下载团队可以帮助贵组织定义和建立数据分类和标签系统, 以及审查任何现有的数据分类政策,以确保根据GDPR的定义保护个人数据,并制定持续的合规策略. 通过对敏感数据类型进行盘点,并对信息和数据进行分析, 然后,我们可以帮助您实施适当的控制措施,以确保符合GDPR.

The Complete Guide to GDPR 合规

The Complete Guide to GDPR 合规
  • What is the GDPR 和 Why Should It Be On Your Radar?
  • How to Know if the GDPR Applies to You
  • Three Major Differences in the GDPR 和 Other Regulations
  • How You Can Become Compliant with the GDPR
  • 如何LBMC 网络安全 Can Help You Become GDPR Compliant

Get your copy of the guide using the form below.

How 数据治理 Drives GDPR 合规

There are many processes you can put in place to achieve GDPR compliance, but they 所有 point to a larger concept—data governance.

你可以这样想:

If the processes your organization puts in place are puzzle pieces, data governance is the picture on the box you look to for guidance. It’s the big picture that makes 所有 the little pieces make sense.

那么,什么 完全 是数据治理吗??

数据治理 建立一个组织级别的控制环境来管理如何处理数据, 使用, 存储, 和保护. At a minimum, it encompasses the following:

  • What information your organization processes
  • 在那里进行处理
  • 它是如何处理的
  • The controls in place to ensure secure processing

How Can You Implement 数据治理 in Your Organization?

First, underst和 什么 type of information your organization processes. 这可能看起来过于简单, 但是,这是一个起点,它将为您提供数据治理计划中必要的后续步骤的最准确的图像.

You should accomplish this step using both technical 和 conceptual tactics. 意义, 你们应该进行技术分析,分析所有数据库和信息系统,以确定或验证所处理信息的类型.

另外, 您应该进行概念性分析,在其中布置业务流程,以确定处理哪些信息, 和 什么 happens to the information in the course of business.

You want to accomplish two things during this process:

1. 将信息分类.

如果你的目标是GDPR合规, you’ll want to focus specific所有y on “personal data,, GDPR将其定义为“与已识别或可识别的自然人('数据主体')有关的任何信息”。.

然而, 对于其他框架, you’ll also need to worry about confidential or private data, 所以一定要分类 所有 系统中的信息.

2. 创建数据映射.

除了知道 什么 type of information you process, you’ll also want to document 当 和 在哪里 这些信息被处理.

目标是创建所有数据的存储和处理的高级描述.

This is especi所有y helpful 当 addressing 第三十五条, 当处理“可能对自然人的权利和自由造成高风险”时,要求执行数据保护影响评估(DPIA).”

DPIA要求对处理过程进行“系统描述”,并对这些操作的必要性和风险进行评估, including risk-reducing measures. 了解您正在处理的数据以及它如何在您的组织中流动,将使您在满足此需求方面处于领先地位.

After you underst和 the “big picture” of 当, 在哪里, 和 how your organization processes information, 您需要确保拥有适当的控制环境来管理这些信息. 您的数据分类将有助于推动为保护数据而建立的控制的严谨性. Data protection is one of the GDPR requirements.

The GDPR also enforces strict regulations for 国际数据传输. 创建数据图以查看个人数据传输的位置,这将使您了解当前的保护措施以及可能需要实施的控制措施.

另外, you will need to establish policies, 程序, 和 infrastructure to address individuals’ privacy rights.

例如, GDPR第15条 允许用户请求其个人信息的副本或完全删除该信息. Do you have the infrastructure to 所有ow ease-of-access to that information? 另外, 您是否有适当的程序来定义如何收集这些信息并将其传输给请求者?

最后,你需要 培训人员 in the policies 和 程序 使用 to guide appropriate data management. 尽管您可能能够实施正确的文档和基础设施来协助遵守GDPR, if employees don’t know how to use those structures, 他们变得无关紧要.

数据治理的目标是获得对数据的控制——了解数据的确切位置, 如何使用, 和 the mechanisms for maintaining its security. 它提供了一个大局观的遵从性策略,可以完成数据管理的小细节.

GDPR即将出台, 和 while data governance can help you underst和 the path to compliance, 它仍然是压倒性的. LBMC的GDPR合规服务可以帮助您分析和分类数据,并提供行动项目,为合规做好准备. 明升体育app下载,了解我们如何帮助您开发符合gdpr的控制环境.

管理团队

Link to 画了 隐私条例

画了 Hendrickson

股东 & 网络安全实践负责人

手机图标 电子邮件图标 纳什维尔
手机图标 电子邮件图标 纳什维尔
链接到面包车隐私条例

股东,网络安全

手机图标 电子邮件图标 纳什维尔
手机图标 电子邮件图标 纳什维尔